Difference between revisions of "2020 Crystal City Spleef Tournament"

From Minecart Rapid Transit Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
|data3=February 15, 2020
 
|data3=February 15, 2020
 
|label4=Champion
 
|label4=Champion
|data4= TBD
+
|data4= {{u|KittyCat11231}}
 
|label5=2nd Place
 
|label5=2nd Place
|data5= TBD
+
|data5= {{u|Johngi}}
 
|label6=3rd Place
 
|label6=3rd Place
|data6= TBD
+
|data6= {{u|dragonbloon419}}
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 103: Line 103:
 
<!-- round of 16  -->
 
<!-- round of 16  -->
 
||1. [[File:Flag of Larkspur.png|border|23px]] Larkspur||Bye|
 
||1. [[File:Flag of Larkspur.png|border|23px]] Larkspur||Bye|
|Match 1|8. Wheatly||9. [[File:Flag of Hendon.png|border|23px]] Hendon|
+
|Match 1|8. Wheatly|4|9. [[File:Flag of Hendon.png|border|23px]] Hendon|0
 
||4. [[File:Flag of Wazamawazi.png|border|23px]] East End||Bye|
 
||4. [[File:Flag of Wazamawazi.png|border|23px]] East End||Bye|
 
||5. [[File:Aquamarine Bay Flag.png|border|23px]] Aquamarine Bay||Bye|
 
||5. [[File:Aquamarine Bay Flag.png|border|23px]] Aquamarine Bay||Bye|
Line 109: Line 109:
 
||6. [[File:Flag of Rockham.png|border|23px]] Rockham||Bye|
 
||6. [[File:Flag of Rockham.png|border|23px]] Rockham||Bye|
 
||2. [[File:Flag of PMW City.png|border|23px]] PMW City||Bye|
 
||2. [[File:Flag of PMW City.png|border|23px]] PMW City||Bye|
|Match 2|7. Shadowpoint||Bye|
+
||7. Shadowpoint||Bye|
 
<!-- quarter finals  -->
 
<!-- quarter finals  -->
|Match 2|1. [[File:Flag of Larkspur.png|border|23px]] Larkspur||Match 1 Winner|
+
|Match 2|1. [[File:Flag of Larkspur.png|border|23px]] Larkspur|4|8. Wheatly|0
|Match 3|4. [[File:Flag of Wazamawazi.png|border|23px]] East End||5. 5. [[File:Aquamarine Bay Flag.png|border|23px]] Aquamarine Bay|
+
|Match 3|4. [[File:Flag of Wazamawazi.png|border|23px]] East End|0|5. [[File:Aquamarine Bay Flag.png|border|23px]] Aquamarine Bay|4
|Match 4|3. [[File:Flag of City-State of Kitania.png|border|23px]] City-State of Kitania||6. 6. [[File:Flag of Rockham.png|border|23px]] Rockham|
+
|Match 4|3. [[File:Flag of City-State of Kitania.png|border|23px]] City-State of Kitania|4|6. [[File:Flag of Rockham.png|border|23px]] Rockham|0
 
|Match 5|2. [[File:Flag of PMW City.png|border|23px]] PMW City|4|7. Shadowpoint|0
 
|Match 5|2. [[File:Flag of PMW City.png|border|23px]] PMW City|4|7. Shadowpoint|0
 
<!-- semi finals -->
 
<!-- semi finals -->
|Match 6|Match 2 Winner||Match 3 Winner|
+
|Match 6|1. [[File:Flag of Larkspur.png|border|23px]] Larkspur|2|5. [[File:Aquamarine Bay Flag.png|border|23px]] Aquamarine Bay|4
|Match 7|Match 4 Winner||2. [[File:Flag of PMW City.png|border|23px]] PMW City|
+
|Match 7|3. [[File:Flag of City-State of Kitania.png|border|23px]] City-State of Kitania|7|2. [[File:Flag of PMW City.png|border|23px]] PMW City|5
 
<!-- final -->
 
<!-- final -->
|Match 9|Match 6 Winner||Match 7 Winner|
+
|Match 9|5. [[File:Aquamarine Bay Flag.png|border|23px]] Aquamarine Bay|1|3. [[File:Flag of City-State of Kitania.png|border|23px]] City-State of Kitania|4
 
<!-- consol=name -->
 
<!-- consol=name -->
|Match 8|Match 6 Loser||Match 7 Loser|
+
|Match 8|1. [[File:Flag of Larkspur.png|border|23px]] Larkspur|2|2. [[File:Flag of PMW City.png|border|23px]] PMW City|4
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 135: Line 135:
 
| 1
 
| 1
 
| (8) Wheatly
 
| (8) Wheatly
|
+
| 4-0
 
| (9) [[File:Flag of Hendon.png|border|23px]] Hendon
 
| (9) [[File:Flag of Hendon.png|border|23px]] Hendon
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 2
 
| 2
 
| (1) [[File:Flag of Larkspur.png|border|23px]] Larkspur
 
| (1) [[File:Flag of Larkspur.png|border|23px]] Larkspur
|  
+
| 4-0
| Match 1 Winner
+
| (8) Wheatly
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 3
 
| 3
Line 150: Line 150:
 
| 4
 
| 4
 
| (3) [[File:Flag of City-State of Kitania.png|border|23px]] City-State of Kitania
 
| (3) [[File:Flag of City-State of Kitania.png|border|23px]] City-State of Kitania
|
+
| 4-0
 
| (6) [[File:Flag of Rockham.png|border|23px]] Rockham
 
| (6) [[File:Flag of Rockham.png|border|23px]] Rockham
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 5
 
| 5
 
| (2) [[File:Flag of PMW City.png|border|23px]] PMW City
 
| (2) [[File:Flag of PMW City.png|border|23px]] PMW City
|  
+
| 4-0
 
| (7) Shadowpoint
 
| (7) Shadowpoint
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 6
 
| 6
| Match 2 Winner
+
| (1) [[File:Flag of Larkspur.png|border|23px]] Larkspur
|
+
| 2-4
| Match 3 Winner
+
| (5) [[File:Aquamarine Bay Flag.png|border|23px]] Aquamarine Bay
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 7
 
| 7
| Match 4 Winner
+
| (3) [[File:Flag of City-State of Kitania.png|border|23px]] City-State of Kitania
|
+
| 7-5
| Match 5 Winner
+
| (2) [[File:Flag of PMW City.png|border|23px]] PMW City
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 8
 
| 8
| Match 7 Loser
+
| (1) [[File:Flag of Larkspur.png|border|23px]] Larkspur
|  
+
| 2-4
| Match 8 Loser
+
| (2) [[File:Flag of PMW City.png|border|23px]] PMW City
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 9
 
| 9
| Match 7 Winner
+
| (5) [[File:Aquamarine Bay Flag.png|border|23px]] Aquamarine Bay
|
+
| 4-1
| Match 8 Winner
+
| (3) [[File:Flag of City-State of Kitania.png|border|23px]] City-State of Kitania
 
|}
 
|}
  

Latest revision as of 01:07, 16 February 2020

2020 Crystal City Spleef Tournament
Cc spleef logo-01.png
Organizer Skelezomperman
Location FyfeCorp Arena
Date February 15, 2020
Champion KittyCat11231
2nd Place Johngi
3rd Place dragonbloon419

The 2020 Crystal City Spleef Tournament is a spleef tournament held in Crystal City on February 15th, 2020. The tournament was conceived by Skele as an offseason spleef tournament to break up the monotony of the winter.

Time and Venue

The Tournament will begin at 19:00 UTC on Saturday, February 15th, 2020. This is also:

  • 11 AM Pacific Standard Time
  • 2 PM Eastern Standard Time
  • 7 PM Greenwich Mean Time
  • 8 PM Central European Time
  • 3 AM China Standard Time
  • 5 AM Australian Eastern Time

It will be held at FyfeCorp Arena in Crystal City. FyfeCorp Arena is the home of the Crystal City Major League Spleef. It is also the home of the Crystal City Swamp Crocodiles of basketball and the Crystal City Skyscrapers of hockey.

Signing up

To sign up for the 2020 Crystal City Spleef Tournament, fill out this form: https://forms.gle/Dy4MqzLME2Yu8WTE6

Broadcast

The 2020 Crystal City Spleef Tournament will be televised live by MBS.

Competition

Seeding

Seeding at the Crystal City Spleef Tournament will be done under the following guidelines:

  1. Entrants that played in the 2019 MLS season will be seeded based on their placement that season.
  2. Entrants who played in the 2018 season but not the 2019 season will be seeded afterwards based on their placement in 2019.
  3. Entrants who played in previous seasons will be seeded under the same principle.
  4. Entrants who have never played in MLS will be seeded afterwards. They will be separated by a random draw on random.org.
Seed Entrant Player MLS seasons
1 Flag of Larkspur.png Larkspur Vickiposa 1st 2019 MLS season
2 Flag of PMW City.png PMW City dragonbloon419 2nd 2019 MLS season
3 Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania KittyCat11231 3rd 2019 MLS season
4 Flag of Wazamawazi.png East End autobus22 4th 2019 MLS season
5 Aquamarine Bay Flag.png Aquamarine Bay Johngi 6th 2019 MLS season
6 Flag of Rockham.png Rockham Aldranster50 12th 2019 MLS season
7 Shadowpoint EliteNeon N/A
8 Wheatly lil_shadow59 N/A
9 Flag of Hendon.png Hendon London150 N/A

Rules

The tournament will be held in accordance with MLS rules. It will be a single-elimination tournament.

Bracket

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
           
 1. Flag of Larkspur.png Larkspur  
Match 2
 Bye    
 1. Flag of Larkspur.png Larkspur  4
Match 1
   8. Wheatly  0  
 8. Wheatly  4
Match 6
 9. Flag of Hendon.png Hendon  0  
 1. Flag of Larkspur.png Larkspur  2
   5. Aquamarine Bay Flag.png Aquamarine Bay  4  
 4. Flag of Wazamawazi.png East End  
Match 3
 Bye    
 4. Flag of Wazamawazi.png East End  0
   5. Aquamarine Bay Flag.png Aquamarine Bay  4  
 5. Aquamarine Bay Flag.png Aquamarine Bay  
Match 9
 Bye    
 5. Aquamarine Bay Flag.png Aquamarine Bay  1
   3. Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania  4
 3. Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania  
Match 4
 Bye    
 3. Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania  4
   6. Flag of Rockham.png Rockham  0  
 6. Flag of Rockham.png Rockham  
Match 7
 Bye    
 3. Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania  7
   2. Flag of PMW City.png PMW City  5   Third Place
 2. Flag of PMW City.png PMW City  
Match 5 Match 8
 Bye    
 2. Flag of PMW City.png PMW City  4  1. Flag of Larkspur.png Larkspur  2
   7. Shadowpoint  0    2. Flag of PMW City.png PMW City  4
 7. Shadowpoint  
 Bye    

Matches

2020 Crystal City Spleef Tournament
No. Team Score Team
1 (8) Wheatly 4-0 (9) Flag of Hendon.png Hendon
2 (1) Flag of Larkspur.png Larkspur 4-0 (8) Wheatly
3 (4) Flag of Wazamawazi.png East End (5) Aquamarine Bay Flag.png Aquamarine Bay
4 (3) Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania 4-0 (6) Flag of Rockham.png Rockham
5 (2) Flag of PMW City.png PMW City 4-0 (7) Shadowpoint
6 (1) Flag of Larkspur.png Larkspur 2-4 (5) Aquamarine Bay Flag.png Aquamarine Bay
7 (3) Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania 7-5 (2) Flag of PMW City.png PMW City
8 (1) Flag of Larkspur.png Larkspur 2-4 (2) Flag of PMW City.png PMW City
9 (5) Aquamarine Bay Flag.png Aquamarine Bay 4-1 (3) Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania

Prizes

Prizes were funded by the Staff of the MRT server. They are as follows:

  • $500 prize to the first place entrant.
  • $250 prize to the second place entrant.
  • $100 prize to the third place entrant.