Major League Spleef

From Minecart Rapid Transit Wiki
Revision as of 22:04, 30 June 2020 by Notshort925 (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Major League Spleef
MLS logo.png
Information
Commissioners jphgolf4321
Skelezomperman
Member Clubs 22
Current Champions PMW City

Major League Spleef (MLS) is an organization of spleef teams on the MRT Server. It was founded on 16 June 2017 by jphgolf4321, the one of the league's two current co-commissioners. See our Archives for information on past seasons.

Standings and Scores

Major League Spleef
City Player GP W L HR PCT Points
Flag of Crystal City.png Crystal City Skelezomperman 16 8 8 4-4 .500 16
Flag of Laclede.png Lacledic Republic Valkorion314 10 3 7 1-4 .300 6
Flag of Peripotamia.png Peripotamia Cookie46910 19 11 8 6-3 .667 22
Flag of Cactus River.png Cactus River SkyjumperTalon 11 7 4 3-1 .636 14
City-State of Shadowpoint EliteNeon 24 7 17 5-7 .292 14
Aquamarine Bay Flag.png Aquamarine Bay Johngi 11 9 2 6-1 .818 18
Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania KittyCat11231 16 15 1 8-0 .938 30
Flag of Kingdom of New Hyrule.png Kingdom of New Hyrule fork_07 16 4 12 2-5 .250 8
Flag of Winterside.png Winterside Needn_NL 23 15 8 7-4 .652 28
Flag of Titsensaki.jpeg Titsensaki frogggggg 31 23 8 12-4 .742 46
Flag of PMW City.png PMW City dragonbloon419 0 0 0 0-0 .000 0
Flag of Rockham.png Rockham Aldranster50 16 9 7 6-2 .563 18
Flag of Wazamawazi.png East End autobus22 8 5 3 3-1 .625 10
The Aquidneck Islands BernCow 12 0 12 0-6 .000 0
Flag of Radiance Square.png Radiance Square MindBender15 4 3 1 1-1 .750 6
Celina flag.png Celina VickiTori_ 15 14 1 7-1 .933 28
Flag of Scarborough.png Scarborough sesese9 10 0 10 0-5 .000 0
Prismarine Pretzel33 26 5 21 3-10 .238 10
Flag of New Bakersville City.png New Bakersville FredTheTimeLord 0 0 0 0-0 .000 0
Flag of Waterville.png Waterville PtldKnight 8 3 5 1-2 .375 6
Flag of Wakeville.png Wakeville Kangaroo567 7 1 6 1-3 .143 2
Flag of Sansvikk.png Sansvikk SansNotLuigi 22 10 12 6-5 .455 20
Major League Spleef 2020 Season
Host Score Visitor Date Location Reporter Broadcast
City-State of Shadowpoint 5-3 Sansvikk 15th May 2020 Shadowpoint Virus Memorial Stadium Skelezomperman
Sansvikk 4-0 City-State of Shadowpoint 15th May 2020 Admod Park Skelezomperman
Sansvikk 2-4 Titsensaki 16th May 2020 Admod Park EliteNeon
Titsensaki 4-2 Sansvikk 16th May 2020 Grain Arena EliteNeon
Celina 4-2 Titsensaki 16th May 2020 Celina Spleefnasium EliteNeon
Titsensaki 1-4 Celina 16th May 2020 Grain Arena EliteNeon
City-State of Shadowpoint 1-4 Titsensaki 16th May 2020 Shadowpoint Virus Memorial Stadium frogggggg
Titsensaki 4-0 City-State of Shadowpoint 16th May 2020 Grain Arena frogggggg
CSoK 4-1 Titsensaki 16th May 2020 Diamondback Arena frogggggg
Titsensaki 3-5 CSoK 16th May 2020 Grain Arena frogggggg
Scarborough 1-4 Titsensaki 16th May 2020 Scarborough Spleef Park frogggggg
Scarborough 5-7 Peripotamia 16th May 2020 Scarborough Spleef Park sesese9
Peripotamia 4-0 Scarborough 16th May 2020 Spleef Island sesese9
Peripotamia 4-2 CSoK 16th May 2020 Spleef Island KittyCat11231
CSoK 4-0 Peripotamia 16th May 2020 Diamondback Arena KittyCat11231
Scarborough 0-4 CSoK 16th May 2020 Scarborough Spleef Park sesese9
CSoK 4-1 Scarborough 16th May 2020 Diamondback Arena sesese9
Titsensaki 4-0 Aquidneck Islands 16th May 2020 Grain Arena frogggggg CSoK
Aquidneck Islands 0-4 Titsensaki 16th May 2020 McCoy Stadium frogggggg
Aquidneck Islands 0-4 Peripotamia 16th May 2020 McCoy Stadium Skelezomperman
Peripotamia 4-0 Aquidneck Islands 16th May 2020 Spleef Island Skelezomperman
Peripotamia 4-2 Titsensaki 16th May 2020 Spleef Island VickiTori_
Titsensaki 0-4 Peripotamia 16th May 2020 Grain Arena VickiTori_
Celina 4-1 Peripotamia 16th May 2020 Celina Spleefnasium VickiTori_
Peripotamia 1-4 Celina 16th May 2020 Spleef Island VickiTori_
Aquamarine Bay 4-1 Cactus River 16th May 2020 Caverna Calda SkyjumperTalon
City-State of Shadowpoint 1-4 Cactus River 16th May 2020 Shadowpoint Virus Memorial Stadium SkyjumperTalon
Cactus River 4-2 City-State of Shadowpoint 16th May 2020 Admod Park SkyjumperTalon
City-State of Shadowpoint 4-2 Waterville 16th May 2020 Shadowpoint Virus Memorial Stadium PtldKnight
Waterville 4-0 City-State of Shadowpoint 16th May 2020 Providence Park PtldKnight
Rockham 1-4 Aquamarine Bay 16th May 2020 Rockham Spleef Arena Aldranster50
Aquamarine Bay 4-0 Rockham 16th May 2020 Spruce Valley Spleef Arena Aldranster50
City-State of Shadowpoint 3-5 Aquamarine Bay 16th May 2020 Shadowpoint Virus Memorial Stadium Johngi
Aquamarine Bay 4-2 City-State of Shadowpoint 16th May 2020 Caverna Calda Johngi
City-State of Shadowpoint 0-4 Lacledic Republic 16th May 2020 Shadowpoint Virus Memorial Stadium Valkorion314
Lacledic Republic 4-1 City-State of Shadowpoint 16th May 2020 Loyola Field Valkorion314
Lacledic Republic 2-4 Waterville 16th May 2020 Loyola Field PtldKnight
Waterville 1-4 Lacledic Republic 16th May 2020 Providence Park PtldKnight
Lacledic Republic 5-7 Celina 16th May 2020 Loyola Field Valkorion314
Celina 4-1 Lacledic Republic 16th May 2020 Celina Spleefnasium Valkorion314
City-State of Shadowpoint 4-1 Rockham 16th May 2020 Shadowpoint Virus Memorial Stadium Aldranster50
Celina 4-0 City-State of Shadowpoint 16th May 2020 Celina Spleefnasium Johngi MBS
City-State of Shadowpoint 1-4 Celina 16th May 2020 Shadowpoint Virus Memorial Stadium Johngi MBS
Kingdom of New Hyrule 2-4 Aquamarine Bay 16th May 2020 New Hyrule Spleef Arena Johngi MBS
Aquamarine Bay 4-0 Kingdom of New Hyrule 16th May 2020 Caverna Calda Johngi MBS
Celina 4-0 Kingdom of New Hyrule 16th May 2020 Celina Spleefnasium VickiTori_
Kingdom of New Hyrule 0-4 Celina 16th May 2020 New Hyrule Spleef Arena VickiTori_
Rockham 4-2 Titsensaki 17th May 2020 Rockham Spleef Arena Aldranster50
Titsensaki 5-3 Rockham 17th May 2020 Grain Arena Aldranster50
Aquamarine Bay 4-6 Titsensaki 17th May 2020 Caverna Calda frogggggg
Aquamarine Bay 4-1 Winterside 17th May 2020 Calverna Calda Aldranster50
Titsensaki 4-1 Kingdom of New Hyrule 17th May 2020 Grain Arena Aldranster50
Rockham 4-2 Kingdom of New Hyrule 17th May 2020 Rockham Spleef Arena Aldranster50
Kingdom of New Hyrule 0-4 CSoK 17th May 2020 Marisol International Sports Center Aldranster50 MBN
CSoK 6-4 Kingdom of New Hyrule 17th May 2020 Diamondplex Arena Aldranster50 MBN
Winterside 4-2 Kingdom of New Hyrule 17th May 2020 Winterside Downtown Spleef Arena Aldranster50 MBN
Kingdom of New Hyrule 1-4 Winterside 17th May 2020 Marisol International Sports Center Aldranster50 MBN
Rockham 4-2 Winterside 17th May 2020 Rockham Spleef Arena Aldranster50
Winterside 4-0 Rockham 17th May 2020 Winterside Downtown Spleef Arena Aldranster50
Prismarine 1-4 Kingdom of New Hyrule 17th May 2020 Prismarine Park Aldranster50
Kingdom of New Hyrule 4-2 Prismarine 17th May 2020 Marisol International Sports Center Aldranster50
Prismarine 4-0 Scarborough 17th May 2020 Prismarine Park notshort925 MBN
Scarborough 1-4 Prismarine 17th May 2020 notshort925 MBN
Cactus River 4-0 Aquidneck Islands 17th May 2020 Admod Park SkyjumperTalon
Aquidneck Islands 1-4 Cactus River 17th May 2020 McCoy Stadium SkyjumperTalon
Titsensaki 4-0 Prismarine 18th May 2020 Grain Arena Aldranster50
Prismarine 0-4 Winterside 18th May 2020 Prismarine Park Aldranster50
Winterside 6-4 Prismarine 18th May 2020 Winterside Downtown Spleef Arena Aldranster50
Prismarine 1-4 Rockham 18th May 2020 Prismarine Park Aldranster50
Rockham 4-1 Prismarine 18th May 2020 Rockham Spleef Arena Aldranster50
City-State of Shadowpoint 4-0 Prismarine 18th May 2020 Shadowpoint Virus Memorial Stadium EliteNeon
Prismarine 3-5 City-State of Shadowpoint 18th May 2020 Prismarine Park EliteNeon
Sansvikk 3-5 Crystal City 18th May 2020 Sansvikk Sven Norten Arena Skelezomperman
Crystal City 8-6 Sansvikk 18th May 2020 FyfeCorp Arena Skelezomperman
CSoK 4-0 Winterside 19th May 2020 Diamondplex Arena Needn_NL
Winterside 1-4 CSoK 19th May 2020 Winterside Downtown Spleef Arena Needn_NL
Peripotamia 7-5 Prismarine 19th May 2020 Spleef Island? Aldranster50
Prismarine 1-4 Peripotamia 19th May 2020 Prismarine Park Aldranster50
Prismarine 4-2 Aquidneck Islands 19th May 2020 Prismarine Park Aldranster50 MBN
Aquidneck Islands 0-4 Prismarine 19th May 2020 Aldranster50 MBN
Rockham 4-2 City-State of Shadowpoint 19th May 2020 Rockham Spleef Arena Aldranster50
Rockham 4-6 Peripotamia 20th May 2020 Rockham Spleef Arena Aldranster50
Sansvikk 4-2 Kingdom of New Hyrule 20th May 2020 Sansvikk Sven Norten Arena SansNotLuigi
Sansvikk 2-4 Rockham 20th May 2020 Sansvikk Sven Norten Arena Aldranster50
Sansvikk 4-1 Aquidneck Islands 20th May 2020 Sansvikk Sven Norten Arena SansNotLuigi
Aquidneck Islands 1-4 Sansvikk 20th May 2020 SansNotLuigi
Aquidneck Islands 0-4 Kingdom of New Hyrule 20th May 2020 fork_07
Kingdom of New Hyrule 4-2 Aquidneck Islands 20th May 2020 New Hyrule Spleef Arena fork_07
Celina 5-3 Sansvikk 21st May 2020 Celina Spleefnasium EliteNeon MBN
Celina 4-1 Cactus River 21st May 2020 Celina Spleefnasium EliteNeon MBN
Cactus River 0-4 Celina 21st May 2020 Admod Park EliteNeon MBN
City-State of Shadowpoint 4-1 Peripotamia 21st May 2020 Shadowpoint Virus Memorial Stadium EliteNeon MBN
Peripotamia 0-4 City-State of Shadowpoint 21st May 2020 Spleef Island EliteNeon MBN
Peripotamia 4-1 Aquamarine Bay 21st May 2020 Spleef Island EliteNeon
Aquamarine Bay 4-1 Peripotamia 21st May 2020 Caverna Calda EliteNeon MBN
Crystal City 2-4 CSoK 21st May 2020 FyfeCorp Arena Skelezomperman MBS
CSoK 4-0 Crystal City 21st May 2020 Diamondplex Arena Skelezomperman MBS
Titsensaki 4-2 Winterside 22nd May 2020 Grain Arena frogggggg
Winterside 1-4 Titsensaki 22nd May 2020 Winterside Downtown Spleef Arena Needn_NL
Titsensaki 4-0 Lacledic Republic 22nd May 2020 Grain Arena frogggggg MBS
Lacledic Republic 4-6 Titsensaki 22nd May 2020 Loyola Field KittyCat11231 MBS
Radiance Square 4-0 Crystal City 23rd May 2020 Square Arena MindBender15 MBS
Crystal City 0-4 Radiance Square 23rd May 2020 FyfeCorp Arena MindBender15 MBS
Waterville 1-4 Winterside 23rd May 2020 Providence Park time2makemymove
Winterside 2-4 Waterville 23rd May 2020 Winterside Downtown Spleef Arena time2makemymove TTV
Crystal City 5-3 Waterville 23rd May 2020 FyfeCorp Arena Skelezomperman MBS
Waterville 2-4 Crystal City 23rd May 2020 Providence Park Skelezomperman MBS
Sansvikk 4-0 Scarborough 23rd May 2020 Sansvikk Sven Norten Arena sesese9
Scarborough 0-4 Sansvikk 23rd May 2020 Scarborough Spleef Park sesese9
Titsensaki 4-1 Scarborough 23rd May 2020 Grain Arena frogggggg
Titsensaki 1-4 Radiance Square 24th May 2020 Grain Arena frogggggg MBN
Radiance Square 3-5 Titsensaki 24th May 2020 Square Arena frogggggg MBN
Kingdom of New Hyrule 2-4 Sansvikk 24th May 2020 New Hyrule Spleef Arena SansNotLuigi
Prismarine 0-4 CSoK 25th May 2020 Prismarine Park Skelezomperman MBS
CSoK 4-0 Prismarine 25th May 2020 Diamondplex Arena Skelezomperman MBS
Crystal City 4-1 Prismarine 25th May 2020 FyfeCorp Arena Skelezomperman MBS
Prismarine 0-4 Crystal City 25th May 2020 Prismarine Park Skelezomperman MBS
Scarborough 4-2 Aquidneck Islands 26th May 2020 Scarborough Spleef Park sesese9
Aquidneck Islands 2-4 Scarborough 26th May 2020 McCoy Stadium sesese9
Celina 2-4 Winterside 30th May 2020 Celina Spleefnasium Needn_NL MBS
Winterside 2-4 Celina 30th May 2020 Winterside Downtown Spleef Arena Needn_NL MBS
Winterside 7-5 Peripotamia 31st May 2020 Winterside Downtown Spleef Arena Needn_NL
Titsensaki 4-0 East End 1st June 2020 Grain Arena autobus22
East End 1-4 Titsensaki 1st June 2020 East End Ice Ring autobus22
East End 4-1 Sansvikk 1st June 2020 East End Ice Ring autobus22
Sansvikk 3-5 East End 1st June 2020 Sansvikk Sven Norten Arena autobus22
Peripotamia 1-4 Winterside 2nd June 2020 Spleef Island Needn_NL
Cactus River 4-1 Prismarine 2nd June 2020 River Road Arena SkyjumperTalon
Prismarine 1-4 Cactus River 2nd June 2020 Prismarine Park SkyjumperTalon
Titsensaki 4-1 Crystal City 5th June 2020 Grain Arena Skelezomperman MBS
Crystal City 1-4 Titsensaki 5th June 2020 FyfeCorp Arena Skelezomperman MBS
City-State of Kitania 4-1 Lacledic Republic 5th June 2020 Zaquar Diamondplex Valkorion314 MBN
Lacledic Republic 1-4 City-State of Kitania 5th June 2020 Loyola Field Valkorion314 MBN
Sansvikk 5-3 Wakeville 17th June 2020 Sansvikk Sven Norten Arena Kangaroo567
Wakeville 1-4 Sansvikk 17th June 2020 Admod Park Kangaroo567
Sansvikk 4-1 Cactus River 17th June 2020 Sansvikk Sven Norten Arena SkyjumperTalon
Cactus River 4-2 Sansvikk 17th June 2020 River Road Arena SkyjumperTalon
Sansvikk 1-4 Winterside 18th June 2020 Sansvikk Sven Norten Arena Needn_NL
Winterside 4-1 Sansvikk 18th June 2020 Winterside Downtown Spleef Arena Needn_NL
East End 4-1 Prismarine 18th June 2020 East End Ice Ring Kangaroo567
Prismarine 0-4 East End 18th June 2020 Prismarine Park Kangaroo567
Wakeville 4-0 Prismarine 18th June 2020 Admod Park Kangaroo567
Prismarine 4-0 Wakeville 18th June 2020 Prismarine Park Kangaroo567
Wakeville 1-4 Titsensaki 18th June 2020 Admod Park Kangaroo567
Titsensaki 4-1 Wakeville 18th June 2020 Grain Arena Kangaroo567
East End 4-1 Rockham 19th June 2020 East End Ice Ring autobus22
Rockham 4-2 East End 19th June 2020 Rockham Spleef Arena autobus22
Winterside 4-2 Crystal City 23rd June 2020 Winterside Spleef Arena Skelezomperman
Crystal City 2-4 Winterside 23rd June 2020 FyfeCorp Arena Skelezomperman
City-State of Shadowpoint 3-5 Crystal City 24th June 2020 Virus Memorial Arena Skelezomperman
Crystal City 4-2 City-State of Shadowpoint 24th June 2020 FyfeCorp Arena Skelezomperman
Wakeville 0-4 Rockham 27th June 2020 Admod Park Aldranster50
City-State of Shadowpoint 1-4 Winterside 30th June 2020 Shadowpoint Virus Memorial Stadium notshort925 MBN
Winterside 4-0 City-State of Shadowpoint 30th June 2020 Winterside Downtown Spleef Arena notshort925 MBN

Offseason Tournaments

Martin Luther King Invitational

MLK Invitational
Information
Host City Laclede (jphgolf4321)
Participants 8
Champion TBD

The Martin Luther King Invitational Tournament will take place at Laclede's Loyola Field beginning on 20 January 2019 at 7:00 PM UTC. If all goes according to plan, the tournament will be finished by the end of the day. Standard MLS rules and format will apply, with the exception of the following experimental changes:
1. Games will be played in a first-to-five format.
2. The margin of victory for any game must be no smaller than 2.
3. The commissioners (for the purposes of this tournament only jphgolf4321) may do whatever they deem necessary to both ensure the smooth operation of the league and resolve any and all rule disputes.
4. Rather than competing as a club, players will compete under the banner of one of their cities like in the MRTvision Screenshot Contest.

Participants

Martin Luther King Invitational
Seed City Player
1 Flag of Peripotamia.png Peripotamia Cookie46910
2 Flag of Larkspur.png Larkspur Vickiposa
3 Flag of Wazamawazi.png East End autobus22
4 Flag of Rockham.png Rockham Aldranster50
5 Flag of Utopia.png Utopia Narnia17
6 Flag of Waterville.png Waterville Skelezomperman
7 Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania KittyCat11231
8 Flag of PMW City.png PMW City dragonbloon419

Results

Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
Game 1        
  1. Flag of Peripotamia.png Peripotamia   0
Game 5
  8. Flag of PMW City.png PMW City   5  
  8. Flag of PMW City.png PMW City   5
Game 2
      5. Flag of Utopia.png Utopia   1  
  4. Flag of Rockham.png Rockham   0
Championship
  5. Flag of Utopia.png Utopia   5  
  8. Flag of PMW City.png PMW City   5
Game 3    
    3. Flag of Wazamawazi.png East End   2
  3. Flag of Wazamawazi.png East End   5
Game 6
  6. Flag of Waterville.png Waterville   1  
  3. Flag of Wazamawazi.png East End   5
Game 4
     7. Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania   3  
  2. Flag of Larkspur.png Larkspur   2
  7. Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania   5  
 

Rules

1. Commissioners have the final say in all rule disputes, even if there is nothing accounting for a particular dispute written in the rules.
2. Games

2.1. All games must be played on snow arenas one block thick.
2.2. All regular season, tournament, and playoff games are played in an untimed first-to-four format, however the margin of victory must be no smaller than 2 points.
2.3. A round begins when both players have moved to opposite ends of the playing surface, indicated they are ready to begin, and given a 3-2-1-GO countdown.
2.4. A round ends when one or both players falls through the snow and into a pit of water below.
2.4.1. If only one player falls through the snow, the player still standing on the snow wins the round.
2.4.2. If both players fall through the snow at the same time the round is considered a draw and must be replayed.
2.5. If fifteen minutes have elapsed since the beginning of a match, the players may by mutual agreement choose to end the match the next time a round is won. Matches are not required to end after fifteen minutes if the players do not agree to do so. If this clause is invoked and the score is tied after the next non-drawn round, then play shall continue until a lead is taken at which point the match shall end.

3. Equipment

3.1. Players must have an un-enchanted diamond shovel and some form of food which is not golden apples.
3.2. Players may choose to wear a team uniform which must consist solely of dyed leather armor.
3.2. Players may not have anything other than their shovel, their food, a team uniform, and snowballs in their inventory at any point during a game.

4. Legal and Illegal Plays

4.1. If at any point the two players have separated themselves to the point that a 5-block (or 4-block diagonal) gap separates the two players at all possible crossing points, the round is a draw and must be replayed.
4.2. Punching
4.2.1. Players are not allowed to use a shovel to knock their opponent through a hole.
4.2.2. Players are allowed to punch their opponent through a hole using a piece of food or an empty hand.
4.2.3. Players are allowed to throw snowballs picked up during the course of the game at their opponent in an effort to knock them through a hole.
4.3. Staff powers may not be used during the course of a game unless a worldedit is necessary to reset the arena between rounds.

5. All players must be in survival mode in /speed 1 with no effects other than Night Vision at all times.

6. If at any point during the game one of the players must leave, they forfeit the match automatically and their opponent automatically wins.

6.1. The final score of a forfeited game is always 4-0.
6.2. If a player leaves with no warning due to a crash or lag issues, they have five minutes to rejoin the game before the game is declared a forfeit.

7. Administration

7.1. Two commissioners will control the league.
7.2. The commissioners reserve the right to do whatever they collectively deem is necessary to ensure the smooth operation of the league.

8. Misc. Requirements

8.1. Playing surfaces must measure at least 21 by 21 blocks.
8.2. Teams may only have one member.

Season Structure

Regular Season

The regular season will last from May 15 to July 13. During this time each team will play every other team in the league twice, once at each home arena. Teams consisting of exactly one member will be responsible for their own scheduling, reporting scores, and updating the standings. Once the teams have played twice, they may not play each other again outside of a friendly until the playoffs. If all teams have played their games before the designated end date the season will end early to allow the playoffs to begin. If after the designated end date any teams have not played all their games the games left unplayed will be counted as losses for both teams in each unplayed game. The teams who finish the regular season with the most wins (and therefore the most points) will qualify for the Shovelers' Cup Playoffs.

Shovelers' Cup Playoffs

Qualification

To qualify for the playoffs, a team must try and earn as many points as possible. They earn 2 point for a win and 0 for a loss. In the event of a tie in the standings that will have an effect on the playoffs, the following tiebreakers will be used in this order:
1. Head-to-head record, if applicable
2. Home Record
3. One-game playoff

Format

The Shovelers' Cup Playoffs will be played as a single-elimination tournament over a timeframe that is most convenient for the teams involved. The 2020 edition will have ten teams.
In the first round of the playoffs, the seventh seed will host the tenth seed and the eighth seed will host the ninth seed in a single elimination round.
Each remaining round of the playoffs will be played in a best-of-three format which will flow as follows:
1. The team seeded lower hosts a standard game.
2. Immediately following Game 1 the team seeded higher hosts Game 2, another standard game.
3. If one team wins both games, that team advances to the next round of the playoffs.
4. If each team wins one game in the series, a third game is played in the same arena as Game 2.
5. The winner of Game 3 wins the series and advances.
The Shovelers' Cup Final follows the same format as any other playoff series except that the winner of the series wins the league championship and a to-be-determined cash prize.

Record Book

Major League Spleef Records
Record Team
Shovelers' Cup Champions PMW City (2018, 2019)
East End (2017)
Most Wins in a Season Larkspur (20 - 2019)
Highest Scoring Game East End vs. Coruscant (33 points - 2017)
Highest Margin of Victory East End over Coruscant (30 points - 2017)

Offseason

Since full regular seasons will only be played over the summer every so often an offseason tournament will be held on weekends. Anyone may host an offseason tournament, but for a tournament to be officially recognized as an MLS Offseason Tournament the tournament organizer must contact jphgolf4321. The only requirements for a tournament to be accepted as an official MLS Offseason Tournament are:
1. It must feature best-of-seven games played under MLS rules.
2. It must have at least six competing teams.

How to Join

1. Wait till next season.
2. Design a flag for your city if it doesn't already have one.
3. Take a Google Form.
4. Wait for a DM from a commissioner.