Mrt-logo.png

The next General Staff Meeting will be held on Sunday, October 13 at 7 p.m. UTC. Be sure to email topics to staff no later than Friday, October 11 at 7 p.m. UTC.

Mrt-logo.png

Difference between revisions of "Major League Spleef"

From Minecart Rapid Transit Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Scores: added tiebreaker scoreboard)
Minor (Bracket)
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 149: Line 149:
 
| 20
 
| 20
 
|-
 
|-
| [[File:Flag of PMW City.png|border|23px]] y - PMW City
+
| [[File:Flag of PMW City.png|border|23px]] (2) - PMW City
 
| {{u|dragonbloon419}}
 
| {{u|dragonbloon419}}
| 22
+
| 23
 
| 19
 
| 19
| 3
+
| 4
 
| 10-1
 
| 10-1
| .864
+
| .826
 
| 38
 
| 38
 
|-
 
|-
Line 185: Line 185:
 
| 16
 
| 16
 
|-  
 
|-  
| [[File:Flag of Larkspur.png|border|23px]] y - Larkspur
+
| [[File:Flag of Larkspur.png|border|23px]] (1) - Larkspur
 
| {{u|Vickiposa}}
 
| {{u|Vickiposa}}
| 22
+
| 23
| 19
+
| 20
 
| 3
 
| 3
 
| 10-1
 
| 10-1
| .864
+
| .870
| 38
+
| 40
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[File:Flag of City-State of Kitania.png|border|23px]] (3) - City-State of Kitania
 
| [[File:Flag of City-State of Kitania.png|border|23px]] (3) - City-State of Kitania
Line 1,192: Line 1,192:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| Rockam
+
| Rockham
 
| 1-4
 
| 1-4
 
| Eagleshore
 
| Eagleshore
Line 1,199: Line 1,199:
 
| SkyjumperTalon
 
| SkyjumperTalon
 
|
 
|
 +
|-
 +
| Larkspur
 +
| 7-5
 +
| PMW City
 +
| 13th July 2019
 +
| Admod Park
 +
| Skelezomperman
 +
| MBS
 +
|-
 +
!colspan=7 | Shovelers' Cup Playoffs
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 1,204: Line 1,214:
 
===Bracket===
 
===Bracket===
 
{{Round8
 
{{Round8
|| '''1. LAR/PMW''' | Bye | --- | ---
+
|| 1. [[File:Flag of Larkspur.png|border|23px]] Larkspur | Bye | --- | ---
 
|Quarterfinal 1| 4. [[File:Flag of Wazamawazi.png|border|23px]] East End | 0 | 5. [[File:Flag of Laclede.png|border|23px]] Laclede | 0
 
|Quarterfinal 1| 4. [[File:Flag of Wazamawazi.png|border|23px]] East End | 0 | 5. [[File:Flag of Laclede.png|border|23px]] Laclede | 0
 
|Quarterfinal 2| 3. [[File:Flag of City-State of Kitania.png|border|23px]] City-State of Kitania | 0 | 6. [[File:Aquamarine Bay Flag.png|border|23px]] Aquamarine Bay | 0
 
|Quarterfinal 2| 3. [[File:Flag of City-State of Kitania.png|border|23px]] City-State of Kitania | 0 | 6. [[File:Aquamarine Bay Flag.png|border|23px]] Aquamarine Bay | 0
|| '''2. LAR/PMW''' | Bye| --- | ---
+
|| 2. [[File: Flag of PMW City.png|border|23px]] PMW City | Bye| --- | ---
|Semifinal 1| 1. TBD| 0 | TBD | 0
+
|Semifinal 1| 1. [[File:Flag of Larkspur.png|border|23px]] Larkspur | 0 | TBD | 0
|Semifinal 2| 2. TBD | 0 | TBD | 0
+
|Semifinal 2| 2. [[File:Flag of PMW City.png|border|23px]] PMW City | 0 | TBD | 0
 
|| TBD | 0 | TBD | 0
 
|| TBD | 0 | TBD | 0
 
|RD1=Quarterfinals|RD2=Semifinals|RD3=Shovelers' Cup Final}}
 
|RD1=Quarterfinals|RD2=Semifinals|RD3=Shovelers' Cup Final}}
Line 1,226: Line 1,236:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[File:Flag of Larkspur.png|border|23px]] Larkspur
 
| [[File:Flag of Larkspur.png|border|23px]] Larkspur
|
+
| 7-5
 
| [[File:Flag of PMW City.png|border|23px]] PMW City
 
| [[File:Flag of PMW City.png|border|23px]] PMW City
 
|-
 
|-
 
!colspan="4" style="background:red" | '''{{color|white|Result}}'''
 
!colspan="4" style="background:red" | '''{{color|white|Result}}'''
 
|-
 
|-
!colspan="4" | ''TBD clinches #1 Seed''
+
!colspan="4" | ''Larkspur clinches #1 Seed''
 
|}
 
|}
 
|}
 
|}

Revision as of 02:17, 14 July 2019

Major League Spleef
MLS logo.png
Information
Commissioners jphgolf4321
Skelezomperman
Member Clubs 12
Current Champions PMW Hikers

Major League Spleef (MLS) is an organization of spleef teams on the MRT Server. It was founded on 16 June 2017 by jphgolf4321, the league's current commissioner, and as such is headquartered in Ravenna. See our Archives for information on past seasons.

Arenas with Command Blocks

Currently, the following arenas use a command block reset system. If there are no staff on and you want to play, the following can be reset via this method:

Arena Location
Forsythe Park Segville
Ilirea Spleef Arena Ilirea
East End Ice Ring East End
Providence Park Waterville
Colliers Arena Accerton
FyfeCorp Arena Crystal City
Square Arena Radiance Square
Stoneedge Arena Stoneedge
Loyola Field Laclede
Saturnalia Center Ravenna
Pixl Spleef Arena Pixl
Freezer Arena Chillington
Yaxier Spleef Arena Fort Yaxier
Paradise Arena Spleef Island
Mario Lemieux Spleef Center Oakburgh
Waffle House Center Utopia
Rakata Arena Coruscant
Savacaci Arena Savacaci
Frosty Rivers Spruce Spleef Park Frosty Rivers
ACCL Basildon Spleef Stadium Rockham
Junge Center for the Arts and Athletics Danielston
Frostbite Park Frostbite
Darkhill Arena Eagleshore
Caverna Calda Aquamarine Bay
Grain Arena Titsensaki
Elecna Oceanview Arena Elecna Bay

Standings

Major League Spleef
City Player GP W L HR PCT Points
Flag of Crystal City.png e - Crystal City Skelezomperman 22 5 17 3-8 .227 10
Flag of Eagleshore.png e - Eagleshore SkyjumperTalon 16 5 11 3-5 .316 10
Flag of Wazamawazi.png (4) - East End autobus22 22 18 4 10-1 .818 36
Flag of Laclede.png (5) - Laclede jphgolf4321 22 10 12 7-4 .455 20
Flag of PMW City.png (2) - PMW City dragonbloon419 23 19 4 10-1 .826 38
Flag of Rockham.png e - Rockham Aldranster50 20 1 19 1-9 .050 2
Flag of Sunshine Coast.png e - Sunshine Coast Echohue 22 6 16 4-7 .273 12
Aquamarine Bay Flag.png (6) - Aquamarine Bay Johngi 19 8 11 5-5 .421 16
Flag of Larkspur.png (1) - Larkspur Vickiposa 23 20 3 10-1 .870 40
Flag of City-State of Kitania.png (3) - City-State of Kitania KittyCat11231 22 18 4 9-2 .818 36
Flag of Peripotamia.png e - Peripotamia Cookie46910 18 6 12 3-6 .333 12
Flag of Richville.png e - Richville woorich999 16 6 10 4-4 .375 12

Key

  • (#) - Locked into seed
  • x - Clinched playoff berth
  • y - Clinched first round bye
  • e - Eliminated from playoff contention

Game Log

Major League Spleef 2019 Season
Host Score Visitor Date Location Reporter Broadcast
Aquamarine Bay 4-2 Rockham 30th May 2019 Caverna Calda Aldranster50
Rockham 2-4 Aquamarine Bay 30th May 2019 Rockham Spleef Arena Aldranster50
Rockham 1-4 East End 1st June 2019 Rockham Spleef Arena Aldranster50
East End 4-0 Rockham 1st June 2019 East End Ice Ring Aldranster50
Aquamarine Bay 4-1 Sunshine Coast 1st June 2019 Caverna Calda Skelezomperman MBS
Sunshine Coast 4-1 Aquamarine Bay 1st June 2019 Maspalmas Spleef Arena Skelezomperman MBS
Aquamarine Bay 5-3 Laclede 1st June 2019 Caverna Calda jphgolf4321
Laclede 7-5 Aquamarine Bay 1st June 2019 Loyola Field jphgolf4321
Crystal City 4-0 Eagleshore 1st June 2019 FyfeCorp Arena SkyjumperTalon
East End 4-0 Eagleshore 1st June 2019 FyfeCorp Arena SkyjumperTalon
Eagleshore 0-4 East End 1st June 2019 East End Ice Ring SkyjumperTalon/autobus22
Peripotamia 0-4 Richville 2nd June 2019 Paradise Arena woorich999
Richville 4-1 Peripotamia 2nd June 2019 Admod Park woorich999
Sunshine Coast 1-4 Larkspur 2nd June 2019 Maspalmas Arena Echohue
Larkspur 4-2 Sunshine Coast 2nd June 2019 Admod Park Echohue
Larkspur 4-2 Richville 2nd June 2019 Admod Park Vickiposa
Richville 1-4 Larkspur 2nd June 2019 Admod Park Vickiposa
Larkspur 4-2 Peripotamia 2nd June 2019 Admod Park Vickiposa
Peripotamia 2-4 Larkspur 2nd June 2019 Paradise Arena Vickiposa
Sunshine Coast 4-0 Peripotamia 2nd June 2019 Paradise Arena Cookie46910
Peripotamia 4-1 Sunshine Coast 2nd June 2019 Mas Palmas Arena Cookie46910
Aquamarine Bay 2-4 East End 2nd June 2019 Caverna Calda autobus22
PMW City 4-0 Aquamarine Bay 2nd June 2019 Stoneedge Arena dragonbloon419
Aquamarine Bay 4-6 PMW City 2nd June 2019 Caverna Calda dragonbloon419
Sunshine Coast 0-4 East End 2nd June 2019 Maspalmas Arena Echohue
East End 4-1 Sunshine Coast 2nd June 2019 East End Echohue
PMW City 6-4 East End 2nd June 2019 Stoneedge Arena dragonbloon419
PMW City 4-1 Larkspur 2nd June 2019 Stoneedge Arena dragonbloon419
Larkspur 5-3 PMW City 2nd June 2019 Admod Park dragonbloon419
Sunshine Coast 1-4 Richville 2nd June 2019 Mas Palmas Arena woorich999
Richville 4-2 Sunshine Coast 2nd June 2019 Admod Park woorich999
Larkspur 10-8 East End 2nd June 2019 Admod Park jphgolf4321
Larkspur 5-3 Laclede 2nd June 2019 Admod Park jphgolf4321 MBS
Laclede 1-4 Larkspur 2nd June 2019 Loyola Field jphgolf4321 MBS
Richville 4-0 Laclede 2nd June 2019 Admod Park jphgolf4321
Laclede 4-2 Richville 2nd June 2019 Loyola Field jphgolf4321
Peripotamia 5-3 Rockham 3rd June 2019 Paradise Arena Aldranster50
Rockham 0-4 Peripotamia 3rd June 2019 Rockham Spleef Arena Aldranster50
East End 4-0 Larkspur 3rd June 2019 East End Ice Ring Vickiposa
City-State of Kitania 4-6 Larkspur 3rd June 2019 Elecna Bay Oceanview Arena camelfantasy MBS
Larkspur 7-5 City-State of Kitania 3rd June 2019 Admod Park camelfantasy MBS
Larkspur 1-4 Aquamarine Bay 3rd June 2019 Admod Park Johngi
Peripotamia 0-4 City-State of Kitania 3rd June 2019 Paradise Arena KittyCat11231
City-State of Kitania 4-0 Peripotamia 3rd June 2019 Elecna Bay Oceanview Arena KittyCat11231
Peripotamia 4-2 Laclede 3rd June 2019 Spleef Island jphgolf4321
Laclede 3-5 Peripotamia 3rd June 2019 Loyola Field jphgolf4321
Laclede 4-1 City-State of Kitania 3rd June 2019 Loyola Field jphgolf4321
City-State of Kitania 4-2 Laclede 3rd June 2019 Elecna Bay Oceanview Arena jphgolf4321
Sunshine Coast 0-4 City-State of Kitania 4th June 2019 Maspalmas Arena KittyCat11231
City-State of Kitania 4-0 Sunshine Coast 4th June 2019 Elecna Bay Oceanview Arena KittyCat11231
City-State of Kitania 4-1 Richville 4th June 2019 Elecna Bay Oceanview Arena KittyCat11231
Richville 1-4 City-State of Kitania 4th June 2019 Admod Park KittyCat11231
Aquamarine Bay 0-4 City-State of Kitania 5th June 2019 Caverna Calda KittyCat11231
City-State of Kitania 4-2 Aquamarine Bay 5th June 2019 Elecna Bay Oceanview Arena KittyCat11231
Laclede 4-2 Sunshine Coast 7th June 2019 Loyola Field jphgolf4321
Sunshine Coast 2-4 Laclede 7th June 2019 Maspalmas Arena jphgolf4321
Sunshine Coast 4-2 Rockham 8th June 2019 Maspalmas Arena Aldranster50
Rockham 0-4 Sunshine Coast 8th June 2019 Rockham Spleef Arena Aldranster50
PMW City 2-4 City-State of Kitania 16th June 2019 Stoneedge Arena KittyCat11231
City-State of Kitania 1-4 PMW City 16th June 2019 Elecna Bay Oceanview Arena KittyCat11231
PMW City 4-1 Rockham 16th June 2019 Stoneedge Arena KittyCat11231
PMW City 4-0 Peripotamia 16th June 2019 Stoneedge Arena Valkorion314
Peripotamia 0-4 PMW City 16th June 2019 Spleef Island Valkorion314
Laclede 4-1 Crystal City 16th June 2019 Loyola Field Valkorion314
Crystal City 3-5 Laclede 16th June 2019 FyfeCorp Arena Valkorion314
East End 4-1 Aquamarine Bay 18th June 2019 East End Ice Ring autobus22
Crystal City 0-4 East End 18th June 2019 FyfeCorp Arena autobus22
East End 4-2 Crystal City 18th June 2019 East End Ice Ring autobus22
East End 4-2 PMW City 20th June 2019 East End Ice Ring autobus22
Rockham 0-4 PMW City 20th June 2019 Rockham Spleef Arena Aldranster50
City-State of Kitania 4-1 East End 20th June 2019 Elecna Bay Oceanview Arena KittyCat11231
Crystal City 2-4 City-State of Kitania 20th June 2019 FyfeCorp Arena Valkorion314
City-State of Kitania 4-2 Crystal City 20th June 2019 Elecna Bay Oceanview Arena Valkorion314
PMW City 4-0 Crystal City 20th June 2019 Stoneedge Arena Skelezomperman
Crystal City 1-4 PMW City 20th June 2019 FyfeCorp Arena Skelezomperman
Peripotamia 0-4 East End 23rd June 2019 Spleef Island autobus22
East End 4-1 Peripotamia 23rd June 2019 East End Ice Ring autobus22
Richville 2-4 East End 24th June 2019 Admod Park autobus22
East End 4-1 Richville 24th June 2019 East End Ice Ring autobus22
East End 1-4 City-State of Kitania 24th June 2019 East End Ice Ring autobus22
Laclede 0-4 East End 24 June 2019 Loyola Field Valkorion314
East End 4-0 Laclede 24 June 2019 East End Ice Ring Valkorion314
PMW City 4-1 Sunshine Coast 27th June 2019 Stoneedge Arena dragonbloon419
Sunshine Coast 0-4 PMW City 27th June 2019 Maspalmas Arena dragonbloon419
Eagleshore 0-4 City-State of Kitania 30th June 2019 Admod Park KittyCat11231
City-State of Kitania 4-0 Eagleshore 30th June 2019 Elecna Bay Oceanview Arena KittyCat11231
PMW City 4-0 Eagleshore 30th June 2019 Stoneedge Arena dragonbloon419
Eagleshore 0-4 PMW City 30th June 2019 Admod Park dragonbloon419
Larkspur 4-1 Crystal City 2nd July 2019 Admod Park Skelezomperman
Crystal City 2-4 Larkspur 2nd July 2019 FyfeCorp Arena Skelezomperman
Sunshine Coast 4-1 Crystal City 2nd July 2019 Maspalmas Arena Skelezomperman
Crystal City 3-5 Sunshine Coast 2nd July 2019 FyfeCorp Arena Skelezomperman
Laclede 0-4 PMW City 2nd July 2019 Loyola Field dragonbloon419
PMW City 4-1 Laclede 2nd July 2019 Stoneedge Arena dragonbloon419
Rockham 1-4 Crystal City 3rd July 2019 Rockham Spleef Arena Skelezomperman
Crystal City 4-2 Rockham 3rd July 2019 FyfeCorp Arena Skelezomperman
Rockham 2-4 City-State of Kitania 3rd July 2019 Rockham Spleef Arena Skelezomperman
City-State of Kitania 5-3 Rockham 3rd July 2019 Elecna Bay Oceanview Arena Skelezomperman
Crystal City 4-2 Richville 3rd July 2019 FyfeCorp Arena Skelezomperman
Richville 4-2 Crystal City 3rd July 2019 Admod Park Skelezomperman
Richville 1-4 PMW City 3rd July 2019 Admod Park dragonbloon419
PMW City 4-1 Richville 3rd July 2019 Stoneedge Arena dragonbloon419
Aquamarine Bay 4-2 Crystal City 4th July 2019 Caverna Calda Skelezomperman
Crystal City 2-4 Aquamarine Bay 4th July 2019 FyfeCorp Arena Skelezomperman
Aquamarine Bay 2-4 Larkspur 4th July 2019 Caverna Calda Vickiposa
Larkspur 4-0 Rockham 4th July 2019 Admod Park Vickiposa
Rockham 1-4 Larkspur 4th July 2019 Rockham Spleef Arena Vickiposa
Rockham 4-2 Laclede 4th July 2019 Rockham Spleef Arena Valkorion314
Laclede 4-0 Rockham 4th July 2019 Loyola Field Valkorion314
Periopotamia 2-4 Crystal City 5th July 2019 Paradise Arena Skelezomperman
Crystal City 1-4 Peripotamia 5th July 2019 FyfeCorp Arena Skelezomperman
Laclede 4-1 Eagleshore 6th July 2019 Loyola Field Valkorion314
Eagleshore 0-4 Laclede 6th July 2019 Admod Park Valkorion314
Eagleshore 3-5 Larkspur 6th July 2019 Admod Park Vickiposa
Larkspur 4-2 Eagleshore 6th July 2019 Admod Park Vickiposa
Eagleshore 4-1 Crystal City 7th July 2019 Admod Park Skelezomperman
Eagleshore 4-1 Sunshine Coast 7th July 2019 Admod Park SkyjumperTalon
Sunshine Coast 0-4 Eagleshore 7th July 2019 Maspalmas Spleef Arena SkyjumperTalon
Eagleshore 4-0 Rockham 7th July 2019 Admod Park SkyjumperTalon
Rockham 1-4 Eagleshore 7th July 2019 Rockham Spleef Arena SkyjumperTalon
Larkspur 7-5 PMW City 13th July 2019 Admod Park Skelezomperman MBS
Shovelers' Cup Playoffs

Shovelers' Cup Playoffs

Bracket

Quarterfinals Semifinals Shovelers' Cup Final
       
  1. Flag of Larkspur.png Larkspur   Bye
Semifinal 1
  ---   ---  
  1. Flag of Larkspur.png Larkspur   0
Quarterfinal 1
      TBD   0  
  4. Flag of Wazamawazi.png East End   0
  5. Flag of Laclede.png Laclede   0  
  TBD   0
Quarterfinal 2    
    TBD   0
  3. Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania   0
Semifinal 2
  6. Aquamarine Bay Flag.png Aquamarine Bay   0  
  2. Flag of PMW City.png PMW City   0
      TBD   0  
  2. Flag of PMW City.png PMW City   Bye
  ---   ---  
 

Scores

Tiebreakers
Tiebreaker 1
Home Score Away
Flag of Larkspur.png Larkspur 7-5 Flag of PMW City.png PMW City
Result
Larkspur clinches #1 Seed
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal 1
Game Home Score Away
1 Flag of Laclede.png Laclede Flag of Wazamawazi.png East End
2 Flag of Wazamawazi.png East End Flag of Laclede.png Laclede
3* Flag of Wazamawazi.png East End Flag of Laclede.png Laclede
Result
TBD advances to Semifinal 1
Quarterfinal 2
Game Home Score Away
1 Aquamarine Bay Flag.png Aquamarine Bay Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania
2 Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania Aquamarine Bay Flag.png Aquamarine Bay
3* Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania Aquamarine Bay Flag.png Aquamarine Bay
Result
TBD advances to Semifinal 2
Semifinals
Semifinal 1
Game Home Score Away
Result
TBD advances to Shovelers' Cup Final
Semifinal 2
Game Home Score Away
Result
TBD advances to Shovelers' Cup Final
Shovelers' Cup Final
Game Home Score Away
Result
TBD wins the Shovelers' Cup

* - If necessary.

Offseason Tournaments

Martin Luther King Invitational

MLK Invitational
Information
Host City Laclede (jphgolf4321)
Participants 8
Champion TBD

The Martin Luther King Invitational Tournament will take place at Laclede's Loyola Field beginning on 20 January 2019 at 7:00 PM UTC. If all goes according to plan, the tournament will be finished by the end of the day. Standard MLS rules and format will apply, with the exception of the following experimental changes:
1. Games will be played in a first-to-five format.
2. The margin of victory for any game must be no smaller than 2.
3. The commissioners (for the purposes of this tournament only jphgolf4321) may do whatever they deem necessary to both ensure the smooth operation of the league and resolve any and all rule disputes.
4. Rather than competing as a club, players will compete under the banner of one of their cities like in the MRTvision Screenshot Contest.

Participants

Martin Luther King Invitational
Seed City Player
1 Flag of Peripotamia.png Peripotamia Cookie46910
2 Flag of Larkspur.png Larkspur Vickiposa
3 Flag of Wazamawazi.png East End autobus22
4 Flag of Rockham.png Rockham Aldranster50
5 Flag of Utopia.png Utopia Narnia17
6 Flag of Waterville.png Waterville Skelezomperman
7 Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania KittyCat11231
8 Flag of PMW City.png PMW City dragonbloon419

Results

Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
Game 1        
  1. Flag of Peripotamia.png Peripotamia   0
Game 5
  8. Flag of PMW City.png PMW City   5  
  8. Flag of PMW City.png PMW City   5
Game 2
      5. Flag of Utopia.png Utopia   1  
  4. Flag of Rockham.png Rockham   0
Championship
  5. Flag of Utopia.png Utopia   5  
  8. Flag of PMW City.png PMW City   5
Game 3    
    3. Flag of Wazamawazi.png East End   2
  3. Flag of Wazamawazi.png East End   5
Game 6
  6. Flag of Waterville.png Waterville   1  
  3. Flag of Wazamawazi.png East End   5
Game 4
     7. Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania   3  
  2. Flag of Larkspur.png Larkspur   2
  7. Flag of City-State of Kitania.png City-State of Kitania   5  
 

Rules

1. Commissioners have the final say in all rule disputes, even if there is nothing accounting for a particular dispute written in the rules.
2. Games

2.1. All games must be played on snow arenas one block thick.
2.2. All regular season, tournament, and playoff games are played in an untimed first-to-four format, however the margin of victory must be no smaller than 2 points.
2.3. A round begins when both players have moved to opposite ends of the playing surface, indicated they are ready to begin, and given a 3-2-1-GO countdown.
2.3. A round ends when one or both players falls through the snow and into a pit of water below.
2.3.1. If only one player falls through the snow, the player still standing on the snow wins the round.
2.3.2. If both players fall through the snow at the same time the round is considered a draw and must be replayed.

3. Equipment

3.1. Players must have an un-enchanted diamond shovel and some form of food which is not golden apples.
3.2. Players may choose to wear a team uniform which must consist solely of dyed leather armor.
3.2. Players may not have anything other than their shovel, their food, a team uniform, and snowballs in their inventory at any point during a game.

4. Legal and Illegal Plays

4.1. If at any point the two players have separated themselves to the point that a 5-block (or 4-block diagonal) gap separates the two players at all possible crossing points, the round is a draw and must be replayed.
4.2. Punching
4.2.1. Players are not allowed to use a shovel to knock their opponent through a hole.
4.2.2. Players are allowed to punch their opponent through a hole using a piece of food or an empty hand.
4.2.3. Players are allowed to throw snowballs picked up during the course of the game at their opponent in an effort to knock them through a hole.
4.3. Staff powers may not be used during the course of a game unless a worldedit is necessary to reset the arena between rounds.

5. All players must be in survival mode at all times.
6. If at any point during the game one of the players must leave, they forfeit the match automatically and their opponent automatically wins.

6.1. The final score of a forfeited game is always 4-0.
6.2. If a player leaves with no warning due to a crash or lag issues, they have five minutes to rejoin the game before the game is declared a forfeit.

7. Administration

7.1. Two commissioners will control the league.
7.2. The commissioners reserve the right to do whatever they collectively deem is necessary to ensure the smooth operation of the league.

8. Misc. Requirements

8.1. Playing surfaces must measure at least 21 by 21 blocks.
8.2. Teams may only have one member.

Season Structure

Regular Season

The regular season will last from May 25 to a to-be-determined point in mid-summer. During this time each team will play every other team in the league twice, once at each home arena. Teams consisting of exactly one member will be responsible for their own scheduling, reporting scores, and updating the standings. Once the teams have played twice, they may not play each other again outside of a friendly until the playoffs. If all teams have played their games before the designated end date the season will end early to allow the playoffs to begin. If after the designated end date any teams have not played all their games the games left unplayed will be counted as losses for both teams in each unplayed game. The teams who finish the regular season with the most wins (and therefore the most points) will qualify for the Shovelers' Cup Playoffs.

Shovelers' Cup Playoffs

Qualification

To qualify for the playoffs, a team must try and earn as many points as possible. They earn 2 point for a win and 0 for a loss. In the event of a tie in the standings that will have an effect on the playoffs, the following tiebreakers will be used in this order:
1. Head-to-head record, if applicable
2. Home Record
3. One-game playoff

Format

The Shovelers' Cup Playoffs will be played as a single-elimination tournament over a timeframe that is most convenient for the teams involved. Each round of the playoffs will be played in a best-of-three format which will flow as follows:
1. The team seeded lower hosts a standard best-of-seven game.
2. Immediately following Game 1 the team seeded higher hosts Game 2, another standard best-of-seven game.
3. If one team wins both games, that team advances to the next round of the playoffs.
4. If each team wins one game in the series, a third game is played in the same arena as Game 2.
5. The winner of Game 3 wins the series and advances.
The Shovelers' Cup Final follows the same format as any other playoff series except that the winner of the series wins the league championship and a to-be-determined cash prize.

Offseason

Since full regular seasons will only be played over the summer every so often an offseason tournament will be held on weekends. Anyone may host an offseason tournament, but for a tournament to be officially recognized as an MLS Offseason Tournament the tournament organizer must contact jphgolf4321. The only requirements for a tournament to be accepted as an official MLS Offseason Tournament are:
1. It must feature best-of-seven games played under MLS rules.
2. It must have at least six competing teams.

How to Join

1. Wait till next season.
2. Design a flag for your city if it doesn't already have one.
3. Take a Google Form.
4. Wait for a DM from a commissioner.